Competition Results 2017

UK & EU WCS Champs

Congratulations to all the 2017 winners from this fantastic weekend of WCS competitions!

Spirit award (social dancer)  
Male AwardPrize: UK EU Champs Passes 2018Neil Todd
Female AwardPrizes: UK EU Champs Passes 2018Paco Mas, Wenche Malene Bjerke
Sophisticated Strictly Swing

Placement

Prizes

Name

1stTrophies, Nordic Championship Passes April 2017Attila Partos & Meike Robinson 
2ndTrophies, Norway Westie Fest Passes September 2017Wayne Powell & Sue Lambell
3rdTrophies, Dutch Open Passes March 2018Ibirocay Regueira & Eva Vesterli
4th Neil Mayes & Susan Minor
5th Simone Macis & Sonia Terrible
6th Barry Goh & Joyce Liong
7th  Roger Chin & Lana Hannah
OPEN Strictly Swing

Placement

Prizes

Name

1stTrophies, £200, Swingtzerland Passes February 2018Allan Thivoz & Oceane Garcia
2ndTrophies, £100, Scandinavian Open Passes November 2017Antoine Piedfert and Oceane Even
3rdTrophies, £50, German Open Passes August 2017Marcin Skalski & Cindy McMichael
4th Philippe Amar & Gina Rolike
5th Francesco Ciavolino & Sara Russo
6th James Bartlett & Zoe Rigby
7th Vincent Azalbert & Coralie Morand
8th Michael Scrimshaw & Louise Hull
9th Lukas Koelbener & Tamara Schittli
10th

 

Kevin Rocher & Matleena Kortesalmi
11th Neil Mayes & Erika Hernborg
12th Johannes Berholt & Thea Alfredsson
13th Nicolas Grimaux & Melanie Legrand
12th Egil Mannerheim & Ida Israelsson
premier Strictly Swing

Placement

Prizes

Name

1stTrophies, £200, New Years Swing Fling Passes December 2017Thibault Ramirez & Beverly Brunerie
2ndTrophies, £100, King Swing Passes March 2018Steve Hall & Irina Puzanova
3rdTrophies, £50, Bavarian Open Passes September 2017Xi Duennhoff & Karin Kakun
4th Browly Adjavon & Ardena Gojani
5th Ekow Oduro & Naomi Hulbert
6th Ludovic Pelegrin Pardou & Olga Malafeevskaya
7th Andrew Shellard & Dianeva Poirson
8th Piotr Lenart & Wenche Malene Bjerke
9th Ibirocay Regueira & Aggie Town
10th Paul Warden & Aleksandra Radziejewska
Newcomer Jack and Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Male

WSDC Points Female

Prizes

Name

1st  Trophies,  Westie Bootcamp South February 2018 PassesMelanie Legrand & Sam Topliss
2nd  TrophiesValentina Cipolla & Krzysztof Duda
3rd  TrophiesMalene Lauritsen & Sam Toplis
Sophisticated Jack and Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Male

WSDC Points Female

Prizes

Name

1st  Trophies, Winter White Passes December 2017 PassesOlivier Harouard & Meike Robinson
2nd  Trophies, Sweden Westie Gala January 2018Lawrence Bunde & Nadege Chaabane
3rd  Trophies, Swing & Snow Passes February 2018Wayne Powell & Paco Mass
4th   Trond Brandsgard & Susan Minor
5th   Robert Toth & Janette Fox
6th   Neil Mayes & Lana Hannah
7th   Ludovic Robert & Sara Ostlund
8th   Russell Blythe & Sonia Terrible
novice Jack and Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Awarded

Prizes

Name

1st15Trophies, £300 European Swing Challenge Passes October 2017Simone Macis & Nina Ala-Krekola
2nd12Trophies, £200, Anchor Festival March 2018Steven Smith & Agnes Ylva Eraker
3rd10Trophies, £100, Swedish Summer Camp August 2017Ludovic Robert & Lynne Pearson
4th8Trophies, Berlin Swing Revolution December 2017Ned Gould & Anna Lewis
5th6Trophies, Lyon Funny Swing February 2018Ola Lansman & Clemence Peybernes
6th1 Igal Korb & Martine Fjeldstad Hegg
7th1 Tom-Elbin Bendheim & Mandy Henderson
8th1 Youcef Bettam & Nadege Chaabane
9th1 Graham Nimmo & Alisa Halton
10th1 Bertram Varga & Tash Davies
11th1 Joachim Skold & Sara Russo
12th1 Kenneth Saetereng & Penny Scoynes
13h1 Ryan Wrench-Buck & Thea Alfredsson
14th1 Abigail Sanderson & Dehais Florence
15th1 Francesco Ciavolino & Sonia Terribile
intermediate Jack & Jill

Placement

WSDC Female Points Awarded

WSDC Male Points Awarded

Prizes

Name

1st1510Trophies, £300, Sea Sun & Swing Passes July 2017Philippe Amar & Oceane Garcia
2nd128Trophies, £200, New Years Swing Fling Passes December 2017Marcin Skalski & Louise Hull
3rd106Trophies, £100, Baltic Swing Passes June 2017Olivier Harouard & Tamara Schittli
4th84 Vincent Azalbert & Caroline Skaar
5th62 Matt Cox & Aleksandra Radziejewska
6th11 Benoit Chartier & Matleena Kortesalmi
7th11 Raphael Ettedgui & Gina Rolike
8th11 Antoine Piedfert & Janine Seth
9th11 James Bartlett & Ida Israelsson
10th11 Kevin Rocher & Meike Robinson
11th10 Robert Edman & Erika Hernborg
12th10 Luca Scalabrino & Ocean Even
Advanced Jack & Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Awarded

Prizes

Name

1st10Trophies, £300, UK EU Champs 2018 PassesJoe Wang & Melanie Zeltner
2nd8Trophies, £200, European Swing Challenge October 2017 PassesEkow Oduro & Jany Dudukina
3rd6Trophies, £100, Warsaw Halloween Swing Passes 2017Carl Boije & Jany Dudukina
4th4 Barry Goh & Laura Conforti-Roussel
5th2 David Clavilier & Jenny Davidsson
6th1 Yoann Blache & Dianeva Poirson
7th1 Robert Toth & Ellodie Chapon
8th1 Jerome Chanchom & Juliane Wogram
9th1 Wayne Powell & Marine Guillard
10th1 Claudio De Caprio & Aggie Town
All Star Jack & Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Awarded

Prizes

Name

1st5Trophies, £300Thibault Ramirez & Karin Kakun
2nd4Trophies, £200Jakub Jakoubek & Aolga Malafeevskaya
3rd3Trophies, £100Steve Hall & Kate Lovegrove
4th2 Xi Duennhoff & Estelle Bonnaire
5th1 Nicolas Bourgeais & Eszter Moricz
6th  Laszlo Tarkanya & Naomi Hulbert
7th  Andrew Shellard & Marta Nita
Classic

Placement

Prizes

Name

1stTrophy, £300,  French Open 2017 PassesJakub Jakoubek & Emeline Rochefeuille
2ndTrophy, £200, West in Lyon February 2018 PassesBenoit Chartier & Elodie Chapon
3rdTrophy, £100,  Italian Open October 2017 PassesJerome Chanchom & Laura Conforti-Roussel
Champions Jack and Jill

Placement

WSDC Points Awarded

Prizes

Name

1st5Trophies, £600Izabella Kowalska & Hugo Miguez
2nd4Trophies, £300Irina Puzanova & Browly Adjavon
3rd3Trophies, £200Lemery Rollins & Paul Warden
4th2 Emeline Rochefeuille & Gregory Scott
5th1 Coleen Mann & PJ Turner